ASCAP Screen Music Awards Include Honors For ‘Encanto’, ‘White Lotus’

The announcement of the winners of the ASCAP Screen Music Awards, to be held virtually again for 2022 and announced Monday morning, included the reveal of the top voters for several Composers’ Choice Awards, including scores for “Encanto” and “The White Lotus “.

Germaine Franco won Film Score of the Year for “Encanto.” Cristobal Tapia de Veer won two of these peer-voted awards, for TV Score of the Year and TV Theme as well, for “The White Lotus. The Video Game of the Year score went to Wataru Hokoyama for “Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart”. Amanda Jones triumphed in the music documentary of the year category for “Dreamland: The Burning of Black Wall Street”.

These five Composers’ Choice Awards are in addition to ASCAP’s traditional Screen Music Awards, which collect dates to honor the year’s most consumed music from TV, film and video games, with dozens of winners cited.

Among those honored for work that reached the most ears last year, David Vanacore won in the category of most played and highlighted themes for shows such as “Survivor”, “Naked & Afraid” and “Hell’s Kitchen”. Matthew Hawkins, Maurice “m.0.” Jackson and Neil Martin won honors in the network television series premier division for their title track for “NCIS.” John Sereda scored in the Best Cable TV Series category for the music for the drama “When Calls the Heart.” Michael Giacchino was the winner for scoring best picture at the box office for his work on “Spider-Man: No Way Home.”

The performing rights organization celebrates the victories with five days of online ASCAP Experience festivities that will include acceptance speeches and behind-the-scenes videos and culminate with a panel of composers for streaming series that will include music writers for the shows “Loki, “Only Murders in the Building,” and “The Morning Show.” “Main Stream Music: Composing for TV in the Age of Streaming” airs May 5 at 3 p.m. ASCAP’s YouTube channel Carter Burwell, Natalie Holt and Siddhartha Khosla will be on the panel.

Among the big winners representing the most popular series are Bear McCreary for “Foundation”, 23-year-old Jung Jae-Il and Park Min Ju for “Squid Game” and Lorne Balfe for “The Wheel of Time” and “Dopesick”. Top streaming movie winners include Marius de Vriesis for best Oscar-winning film “CODA.” ASCAP highlighted Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell as the first Screen Award winners for their music in the doc “Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry.”

Select acceptance speeches and more information on the winners can be found in the coming days at http://www.ascap.com/screenawards22.

A full list of winners and, in competitive categories, nominees as well:

ASCAP COMPOSERS’ CHOICE AWARD:

FILM MUSIC OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Encanto – Germaine Franco
NOMINEES:
Dune – Hans Zimmer
Luca – Dan Romer
The Green Knight – Daniel Hart
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

TV SCORE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: The White Lotus – Cristobal Tapia De Veer
NOMINEES:
Allen V. Farrow – Michael Abels
Cobra Kai – Zach Robinson & Leo Birenberg
Dickinson – Drum & Lace & Ian Hultquist
Loki – Natalie Holt
The Wheel of Time – Lorne Balfe

TV THEME OF THE YEAR
WINNER: The White Lotus – Cristobal Tapia De Veer
NOMINEES:
Allen V. Farrow – Michael Abels
Dickinson – Drum & Lace & Ian Hultquist
Loki – Natalie Holt
Only Murders in the Building – Siddhartha Khosla

DOCUMENTARY SCORE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Dreamland: The Burning Of Black Wall Street – Amanda Jones
NOMINEES:
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible – Nainita Desai
9To5: The Story of a Movement – Wendy Blackstone
Allen V. Farrow – Michael Abels
Flee – Uno Helmersson
The Rescue – Daniel Pemberton
Val–Garth Stevenson
Women Warriors: Voices of Change – Anne-Kathrin Dern and Sharon Farber

VIDEO GAME MUSIC OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – Wataru Hokoyama
NOMINEES:
Aliens: Fireteam Elite – Austin Wintory
Call Of Duty Mobile – Season 5: Deep Water – Wilbert Roget II
Chicory: A Colorful Tale – Lena Raine
Death Buckle – Tom Salta
Far Cry 6 – Pedro Bromfman

BEST STREAMING SERIES
Dopesick – Lorne Balfe
Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Henry Jackman
Foundation – Bear Mccreary
Hawkeye – Michael Paraskevas
Invincible – John Paesano
Loki – Natalie Holt
Lularich – Khari Mateen
Maid – Este Haim, Christopher Stracey
Night Stalker: The Hunt for the Serial Killer – Will Blair, Brooke Blair
Nine Complete Strangers – Marco Beltrami, Miles Hankins
Only Murders in the Building – Siddhartha Khosla
Schmigadoon – Cinco Paul, Christopher Willis
Squid Game – Jung Jae-Il, 23, Park Min Ju
The Morning Show – Carter Burwell
The Wheel of Time – Lorne Balfe

BEST STREAMING MOVIES
Billie Eilish: The world is a little fuzzy – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
Coda – Marius de Vries
False Positive – Yair Elazar Glotman, Lucy Railton
Authorship – Rupert Gregson-Williams
Home Sweet Home Alone – John Debney
I care a lot – Marc Canham
Luca – Dan Romer
Tomorrow’s War – Lorne Balfe
Val–Garth Stevenson
Wework: or the making and breaking of a $47 billion unicorn – Jeremy Turner

BEST OFFICE MOVIES
Best Box Office Film of the Year: Spider-Man: No Way Home – Michael Giacchino
The Battle of Changjin Lake – Elliot Leung
Black Widow – Lorne Balfe
The Boss Baby: Family Business – Steve Mazzaro, Hans Zimmer
Candy – Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Clifford the Big Red Dog – John Debney
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It – Joseph Bishara
Dune – Hans Zimmer
Encanto – Germaine Franco, Lin-Manuel Miranda
Godzilla vs. Kong – Tom Holkenborg
Halloween Kills – Cody Carpenter, John Carpenter
The Matrix Resurrections – Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer
Mortal Kombat – Benjamin Wallfish
My country, my parents – Gordy Haab
No time to die – Hans Zimmer
Paw Patrol: The Movie – Heitor Pereira
A Quiet Place, Part II – Marco Beltrami
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Joel P. West
Song 2 – Joby Talbot
Venom: Let There Be Carnage – Marco Beltrami
The Wrath of Man – Chris Benstead

MOST RATED SERIES
Best Network TV Series: Navy NCIS – Matthew Hawkins, MO Jackson, Neil Martin
Best Cable TV Series: When Calls the Heart – John Sereda911 – Todd Haberman
911: Lone Star – Todd Haberman, Justin Caine Burnett
Alaska: The Last Frontier – Atz Kilcher
Alaskan Bush People – Bleeding fingers music, Bleeding fingers music
All Creatures Great and Small – Alexandra Harwood
American Idol – Julian Gingell, Barry Stone
Under the Mediterranean Bridge – Russell Howard, Jude Christodal, Cooper Rich
Sailboat below deck – Russell Howard, Jude Christodal, Cooper Rich
Blue Bloods – Mark Snow, Jonas Friedman
Cafe Con Aroma De Mujer – Josefina Severino, Carmenza Gomez
Chesapeake Shores – Hamish Thomson, Matthew Rogers
Chicago Fire – David Fleming
Chicago Med–John Marston
Chicago Pd – Claudio Olachea
Chrisley Knows Best – Brad Segal
Deadliest Take – Didier Lean Rachou
Equalizer – Robert Duncan
FBI – John Marston
FBI: Most Wanted – Nathan Whitehead
Genius: Aretha – Lorne Balfe, Hans Zimmer
Ghosts – Jeff Cardoni
Gold Rush – Didier Lean Rachou
Gold rush: Dave Turin’s lost mine – Didier Lean Rachou
Gold rush: living water – Didier Lean Rachou
Gold Rush: Winter’s Fortune – Didier Lean Rachou
The Good Doctor – Dan Romer
Good Witch – Jack Lenz
Haves and Have-nots – Elvin Ross
Impeachment: American Crime Story – Andrew Skrabutenas
La Brea – James Levine
La Desalmada – Gil Novelo, Jorge Tena Martinez Vara, Jorge Jurado, John Sereda
Mare Of Easttown – Lele Marchitelli
Married at First Sight – Jason Tarver, Louise Dowd
Mountain Men – Bleeding Finger Music, Bleeding Finger Music
NCIS: Los Angeles – James Levine
New Amsterdam – Jefferson Friedman
Project Track – Matthew Mcgaughey
Queen of the South – Giorgio Moroder
The Real Housewives of Atlanta – Jared Gutstadt, Russell Howard, Matthew Mcgaughey
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills – Russell Howard, Michael Baiardi
The Real Housewives of New York – Russell Howard, Ben Davis
The Real Housewives of Orange County – Russell Howard
The Real Housewives of the Potomac – Russell Howard, Jared Gutstadt, Jeff Peters
Renovation Island – Peter Chapman
Resident Alien – Brown Bird
Saturday Night Live – Howard Shore, Lenny Pickett
Snowdrop – Bear McCreary
Superman & Lois – Dan Romer
Survivor – David Vanacore
This is us – Siddhartha Khosla
The Walking Dead – Mccreary Bear
Young Sheldon – Jeff Cardoni

MAIN THEMES AND HIGHLIGHTS
David Vanacore
Ed Robertson
Hans Zimmer
Joel Beckerman
Russell Howard
Grey cat
Michael Giacchino
Bear McCreary
James Levin
Jared Gutstadt