Hillsburn and Town Heroes top nominations for 2022 East Coast Music Awards

The road to the East Coast Music Awards events taking place in Fredericton in May began in earnest on Tuesday with the announcement of this year’s nominees.

Two bands from Nova Scotia top the list with five Music Award nominations each: Halifax’s Hillsburn, who recorded their last Slipping Away record in Vancouver at the start of the pandemic, and the Town Heroes, who remembered having reached adulthood on the west coast of Cape Breton on Home.

The announcement was made during a live press conference in Fredericton for the 34th anniversary edition of ECMAS featuring live performances from hip-hop artist One8tea, a native of Halifax and Moncton, and by modern Saint John folk artist Kylie Fox. More details about the May 4-8 event, including the artist showcase and annual industry conference, will be announced in the weeks leading up to ECMA week. The awards gala will be held Thursday, May 5 at the Aiken Center in Fredericton with its host, Canadian hip-hop icon Maestro Fresh Wes.



Prince Edward Island singer-songwriter Andrew Waite has won four nominations for Power Songs from his self-titled album, while triple nominees include Cape Town Mi’kmaw singer-songwriter and fiddler -Breton Morgan Toney and Ottawa Nova Scotia electro-rock duo Paragon Cause; Quote the Raven from Newfoundland and Labrador, country artist Justin Fancy and songwriter Kelly McMichael; and from New Brunswick, Acadian singer-songwriter Kelly Breault and Barenaked Ladies co-founder Andy Creegan.

Nova Scotian artists with a pair of nominations each include R&B singer-songwriter Zamani, Halifax indie artist POSTDATA (aka Paul Murphy of Wintersleep), Halifax-born hip-hop performer based in Prince Edward Island LXVNDR and One8Tea, originally from Halifax and now based in Moncton.


Nova Scotian songwriter Breagh Isabel won Song of the Year 2022 East Coast Music Award and Fans Choice Video of the Year nominations for Girlfriends.


In the industry award categories, several nominees include musical multi-talent Chris Iannetti, who was featured in the producer, studio engineer and studio of the year categories, and In-Flight Safety’s John Mullane for his prowess. recording under the Future Dad banner, in both the Producer and Studio Engineer of the Year categories. Cape Breton’s Lakewind Sound Studios was nominated in the Studio of the Year category while its console commander Mike (Sheppy) Shepherd received a Studio Engineer of the Year nomination.

Multi-arm entertainment company Sonic Entertainment Group was named in the Management Company of the Year category, while its concert promotion division Sonic Concerts was named Company of the Year and its recording space in the center Halifax City, Sonic Temple, is among the Studios of the Year nominees.

Several Nova Scotia artists are also up for Fan Choice Artist of the Year, including Christina Martin, Hillsburn, Jimmy Rankin, Neon Dreams, Rich Aucoin, T. Thomason and the Town Heroes, alongside Adyn Townes from New Brunswick, Andrew Waite and Lennie Gallant from PEI. and Justin Fancy and Kellie Loder from Newfoundland.

The Fan-Chosen Video of the Year category includes promotional films from Nova Scotians Breagh Isabel, Dave Sampson, Hot Mondy, Neon Dreams and Pineo & Loeb. Fans can also vote for videos of Andrew Waite and Rachel Beck from PEI; Mallory Johnson & Twin Kennedy and Yvette Lorraine from Newfoundland.

Information on how to vote for a favorite artist and video can be found on the East Coast Music Association website at www.ecma.com.

Music nominees

African-Canadian Artist of the Year

  • King Sway
  • LXVNDR
  • Marc Riley
  • One8tea
  • Zamani

album of the year

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whiskey
  • Chloé Breault – Cretins Beach
  • Hillsburn – Getting Away
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • Raven Quote – Can’t Hold the Light
  • Rube & Rake – Leaving with nothing

Blues Recording of the Year

  • Beauwater – Who works for whom?
  • Campbell & Johnston – Campbell & Johnston’s Black Market Band (eponymous)
  • Jon Hines – Down To Funk (DTF)
  • JP LeBlanc – Late All Day
  • Wayne Nicholson and John Campbelljohn – Elmore’s Blues

Children’s Animator of the Year

  • Dr G.
  • Dr Zoo
  • Gordie Crazylegs Mac Keeman
  • Stupid Robbie
  • Sue McBride

Classical Composer of the Year

  • Adam Vincent Clarke
  • Amy Brandon
  • Clifford Crawley
  • Grej
  • Monica Pearce

Classical Recording of the Year

  • Daniel Cabena and Stephen Runge – A sanctuary in song
  • Mark Fewer – Rossini: 6 Sonata A Quattro
  • Maureen Batt & Grej – Lighthouse
  • Sarah Hagen – Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations
  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Intimate Impressions

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

  • Dave Carroll – Until One Day
  • Leona Burkey – Sitting Tight
  • Nathan Wiley – Modern Magic
  • Ocean Playground – Ocean Playground: living in Halifax
  • Raven Quote – Can’t Hold the Light

Country Recording of the Year

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whiskey
  • Charlie A’Court & Witchitaw – When Country Becomes Blues
  • Justin Fancy – Of course beats a good time
  • Scott MacKay – Stupid Cupid
  • The Divorced – Drop Of Blood

Dance Recording of the Year

  • Alex Byrne – “Wanna Be The One feat. Tima Dee”
  • Cloverdale & FWLR – “Old School”
  • Joel Freck – “Dawn ft Maryn”
  • KINLEY – “Run With You (Lee Rosevere Remix)”
  • PINEO & LOEB – “Good Vibe Feeling”

Electronic Record of the Year

  • DenMother – Frenzied Ram
  • Lazermortis – Autonetic Afterlife
  • LXVNDR – Heat
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot
  • Virginia Fudge – All those little games

Francophone Recording of the Year / Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Cédric Vieno – Maltastorm
  • Chloé Breault – Cretins Beach
  • Marty B – J’Feel Crazy
  • Matt Boudreau – Armageddon
  • Sluice – Success Through Hard Work

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Daniel James McFadyen – August I’m Yours
  • Mo Kenney – Blankets
  • Rosemary Lawton – Canvas
  • Terra Spencer – Rabbit Hunt
  • The Gilberts – Tell me

World Recording of the Year

  • Ana & Eric Hope-Ana & Eric
  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • King Sway – Reverie
  • Small Fish – The Drift

Group Recording of the Year

  • Hillsburn – Getting Away
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot
  • Raven Quote – Can’t Hold the Light
  • Rick Sparkes + The Enablers – Fun in the Pathless Woods
  • The Divorced – Drop Of Blood
  • City Heroes – Home

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers
  • Francois Blake
  • Morgan Toney
  • Pass from Tha 902
  • wolf castle

Inspirational Recording of the Year

  • Becka deHaan – Calming Trust and Coming King
  • Lewisville Worship – Amid the Winter Snow
  • Mark Flowerdew – Let’s Go
  • Matt Linton – Do You Know How It Feels
  • Morgan Toney – First Flight

Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • David Myles – This great distance
  • Duane Andrews – Singles
  • Blackwood – Lost and Found
  • Sam Wilson – In A Heart Part II

Jazz Recording of the Year

  • Beth McKenna – Beyond Here
  • Measha Brueggergosman – Measha Jazz
  • Blackwood – Lost and Found
  • Steve Amirault – Montreal Jazz Trio
  • The Vesuvius Big Band – Live at Open Waters Festival

Strong recording of the year

  • Botfly – Lower Than Love
  • Hemineglict – Is obsolete
  • Rootabagga – Abby Normal
  • Six Gun Smoke – Six Gun Smoke
  • War and Sin – The War Within

Pop Recording of the Year

  • Brandon Howard Roy – Hard Stuff
  • Chloé Breault – Cretins Beach
  • Hillsburn – Getting Away
  • Kin Crew – I Swear I’m Fine
  • Levi Rowan – Self-Hating Narcissist

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

  • Janet Cull – Hear It Out
  • Laura Roy – Tides
  • Logan Richard – Logan Richard (eponymous)
  • Mark Riley – One Step
  • Zamani – Selfish

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

  • Aquakultre x DJ Uncle Fester – Bleeding Gums Murphy
  • Atay & JAX – YOU DESERVE THE MOON
  • Mitchell Bailey – 23
  • One8tea – Breakdown 2
  • Wolf Castle – Da Vinci’s Investigation

Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • Alicia Toner – Jeanne
  • Burry – Yellow Paint
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • Morgan Toney – First Flight
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot

Rock Recording of the Year

  • Andre Pettipas and the Giants – No Fools No Fun
  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite (eponymous)
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • POSTDATA – Twin Flames
  • City Heroes – Home

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

  • Adam Young – Directory
  • Brad Reid – NEW Scotland
  • Virtual Choir of Acadia – Our Music Season 1
  • The LeBlanc Family – Three pretty young ladies
  • Séan McCann – SHANTYMAN

Solo Recording of the Year

  • Alicia Toner – Jeanne
  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite
  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • Justin Fancy – Of course beats a good time
  • Laurie LeBlanc – When it’s good, it’s good

song of the year

  • Breagh Isabel – Girlfriends
  • Dylan Menzie – A Heart That Doesn’t Want Mine
  • Hillsburn – Getting high
  • Town Heroes – Queen
  • Yvette Lorraine – Where have you been

Songwriter of the Year

  • Kellie Loder
  • Paul Arntzen
  • POSTDATA
  • Rube & Rake
  • city ​​heroes

Industry nominees

Innovative Artist of the Year

  • Acadian Virtual Choir
  • Keith Mullins
  • Mallory Johnson
  • silver wolf ring
  • T. Thomason and Katie Clarke

Company of the year

  • First Light Center for Performance and Creativity
  • Dam on the lake
  • Side door access
  • Sound concerts
  • sound of pop

Event of the year

  • Blueberry jam
  • Dam on the lake
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbor Mini-Festival
  • Nova Scotia Summer Festival
  • Paddlefest outdoor music and entertainment festival

Industrial Innovator of the Year

  • atlantic music
  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor (East Track Mind)
  • Dam on the lake
  • Hood
  • Nova Scotia’s Ultimate Online Cooking Party (Covid19 Edition)

Management/Manager of the Year

  • Adrienne Butcher, Estuary Artists
  • Carole Chouinard
  • Kate Butler, she said Feck Records
  • Nigel Jenkins, Music of the Laughing Heart
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

Media of the year

  • Track spirit is
  • Light First Fridays
  • New Country NL
  • VOC

Media Person of the Year

  • Amy Joy
  • Greg Smith
  • Heidi Lyn O’Connor
  • Richard Lan

Producer of the Year

  • Chris Iannetti
  • Chris Kirby
  • Corey LeRue
  • Erin Costelo
  • John Mullane (future dad)

Studio Engineer of the Year

  • Chris Iannetti
  • John Mullane (future dad)
  • Mike “Sheppy” Berger
  • Scott Ferguson
  • Thomas Stajcer

Workshop of the year

  • Registration of fangs
  • FMP matrix
  • Iannetti Registration
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • The Sonic Temple

Video director of the year

  • Brendan Henry
  • Cecile Johnson
  • Katie Clarke
  • Lauchlan Ough
  • Wilfrid Le Bouthillier

Visual Artist of the Year

  • Mark Young (Andiwork IV)
  • Ashley Anne Clark
  • Krista Power
  • Richard Lan
  • Sara Rankin

Fans’ Choice Award

Fan-Chosen Artist of the Year

  • Adyn Cities
  • Andrew Waite
  • Christine Martin
  • Hillsburn
  • jimmy rankin
  • justin fancy
  • Kellie Loder
  • Lennie Gallant
  • neon dreams
  • Rich Aucoin
  • T.Thomason
  • city ​​heroes

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

  • Andrew Waite – It Doesn’t Come Out That Way (Director: Brendan Henry)
  • Breagh Isabel — Girlfriends (Director: Tamara Black)
  • Dave Sampson – All My Friends (director: Ryker Titus)
  • Hot Mondy — Pale Ember (director: Brad Tobler)
  • Mallory Johnson and Twin Kennedy — Wise Woman (director: Cecil Johnson)
  • Neon Dreams – Say It Out Loud (Feat. Mthandazo Gatya) (Director: Kyle White)
  • PINEO & LOEB — Good Vibe Feeling (Director: Gabe Roy)
  • Rachel Beck — Dizzy (Director: Rachel Beck and Savannah Belsher-MacLean)
  • Saint John String Quartet — Saint John String Quartet | Northwest Passage (Director: Lauchlan Ough)